Cordele Dispatch, Cordele, GA

Local Sports

November 24, 2012

Region 1-AAAA teams falter in second round of state play

Cordele — The region of which Crisp County is a member no longer has a representative in the Georgia High School Association’s Class AAAA state football playoffs.

Champion Cairo, runner-up Westover and third place finisher Monroe all lost out in Friday night’s second round. Fourth place Worth County had been eliminated the week before in the first round.

The Syrupmakers of Cairo dropped a 3-0 overtime decision to Mary Persons’ Bulldogs who are under the direction of former Crisp County assistant Brian Nelson whose father-in-law is Dooly head coach Jimmy Hughes.

In his first-year as the head mentor at the Forsyth school which lost 29 seniors off its 2011 squad that made it to the second round of state, the 37-year-old Nelson has led Mary Persons to a 10-2 record.

The Patriots of Westover came out on the short end of a high-scoring battle with South Effingham by a 41-28 score while the Tornadoes of Monroe fell victim 28-6 to the Burke County team that won the Class AAA title last year.

Dooly and Wilcox counties, meanwhile, are still alive at the Class A private school level where the former defeated Turner County 20-8 and the latter whipped Greenville 42-14.

Marion County, which

Please see 1-AAAA page 2B

will visit Wilcox County for this Friday’s Elite Eight, is the only other Region 4-A member besides the Bobcats still in the playoffs.

The Eagles earned their slot opposite the Patriots, who are now the sole Region 2-A representative, by thrashing Charlton County 31-12. Irwin County, another 2-A delegate, saw its season end in a 31-6 loss to Trion.

Second Round

Class AAAAAA

Camden County 34, East Coweta 14

Colquitt County 26, Newnan 23

Lovejoy 36, Marietta 15

Mill Creek 56, Brookwood 21

Norcross 27, South Gwinnett 7

North Cobb 42, Hughes 14

North Gwinnett 28, Grayson 10

Parkview 26, West Forsyth 23, OT

Class AAAAA

Allatoona 20, MLK Jr. 19

Gainesville 61, Kell 42

Harris County 31, Warner Robins 21

Northside-Warner Robins 45, Thomas County Central 17

Stephenson 35, East Paulding 6

Tucker 40, North Paulding 21

Ware County 20, Union Grove 13

Whitewater 34, Glynn Academy 27

Class AAAA

Burke County 28, Monroe 6

Marist 43, Carrollton 37, 5OT

Mary Persons 3, Cairo 0, OT

Monroe Area 21, Grady 20, OT

Ridgeland 41, LaGrange 34

Sandy Creek 35, Dalton 13

South Effingham 41, Westover 28

Class AAA

Buford 13, North Oconee 0

Cartersville 24, Blessed Trinity 23

Carver-Columbus 45, Rockmart 16

North Hall 13, Morgan County 9

Peach County 43, Pierce County 15

St. Pius X 31, Hart County 15

Thomson 35, Johnson-Savannah 19

Washington County 28, Callaway 0

Class AA

Brooks County 49, McIntosh County Academy 21

Calhoun 34, Washington-Wilkes 7

Early County 28, Screven County 7

Fitzgerald 52, Vidalia 20

Greater Atlanta Christian 52, Heard County 21

Jefferson 35, Westminster 7

Lamar County 24, Benedictine Military 21

Lovett 23, Manchester 0

Class A Public

First Round

Dooly County 19, Turner County 8

Gordon Lee 46, Emanuel County Institute 12

Lincoln County 21, Hancock Central 0

Marion County 31, Charlton County 12

Seminole County 36, Commerce 7

Trion 31, Irwin County 6

Wilcox County 42, Greenville 14

Wilkinson County 27, Miller County 26

Class A Private

First Round

Athens Academy 17, Mt. Pisgah Christian 13

Eagle’s Landing Christian 42, Our Lady of Mercy 14

First Presbyterian Day 49, Brookstone 33

George Walton 38, Aquinas 12

Landmark Christian 10, Calvary Day 7

Prince Avenue Christian 42, Darlington 21

Savannah Christian Prep 35, Holy Innocents’ 17

Walker 28, Athens Christian 7

GISA Semifinals

Class A

Robert Toombs 14, Thomas Jefferson 12

Class AA

Valwood 27, John Milledge 23

Westwood 40, Brentwood 28

GISA Class AAA

Deerfield-Windsor 24, Stratford 17

Heritage School (Newnan) 42, Westfield 10

1
Text Only
Local Sports