Cordele Dispatch, Cordele, GA

Local Sports

June 6, 2012

Rec department lists its baseball, softball all-star teams

Cordele — Crisp County Recreation Department has named its all-star softball and baseball players and coaches who are representing it during the next month in tournaments all across south Georgia.

On the 8-and-under girls softball all-star team are Peyton Adkins, Peyton Bozeman, Jo Brady, Maggie Bullington, Chelsey Harvey, Sierra Kelly, Jadah Mumphrey, Mia Purvis, Olivia Taylor, Gracen Vonier, Macy West and Destiny White.        

Coaches are James Kelly, George Singletary, Dan Taylor and Scott West.  

Members of the 10-and-under softball team are Julie Averett, Caitlyn Bellew, Riley Blampied, Megan Bloodworth, Shelbi Cobb, Rachel Hopper, Madison Milani, Mia Murray, Haley Odom, Loren Seabolt and Sara Ashley Stephens.

Coaches are Kevin Blampied, Amy Payne and Rickey Murray.

Twelve-and-under girls are Kayla Brown, Molly Bullington, Charlie Carpenter, Aisling Fields, Jarrett Floyd, Trinity Hayes, Olivia Howard, Taylor Milani, Kaylee little, Hunter Meadows, Breanna Summers and Laken Wells.

Coaches include Frank McGarr, Shelby Simmons, Daniel Sumner and Jimmy Goulden.

On the 14-and-under girls’ team are Natalie Averett, Nikki Baker, Hanna Dunnavant, Emily Faircloth, Olivia Folds, Dixie Fuller, Cloey Kelly, Tessla Matthews, Alexis Meadows, Sara Mills, Sydney Peavy and Kimberlyn Thomas.

Coaches are Keith Strickland and Wes Jenkins.

Boys who will be playing on the 8-and-under baseball team are Brown, Ethan Council, Dylan Davis, Beau Floyd, Ian Kleckley, Griffin Musselwhite, Jacob Odom, Ethan Pollock, Kanye Spivey, Aaron Walker, Jayden Westbrook and Wade Wilson. Coaches are Justin Hobbs, Cliff Merritt and Jason Floyd.

All-star 10-and-under baseball boys include Jack Carter, Jaylin Epps, Julian Floyd, John Dylan Gaines, Mack Mcneil, Tanner Massey, Jackson Napier, Clay Owens, Jackson Penton, Baylor Pless, Dylan Teel and Noah Walters.

Coaches are Joel Owens, Joe Joe Brown and Michael Powell.

Twelve-and-under boys are Bailey Barfield, Hudson Coleman, Brant Drinnon, Cooper Folds, Colin Infante, Landon Jacobs, Jackson Musselwhite, Blake Odom, Adam Posey, Dee Purdy, Bradley Rountree, and Braydon Rountree. Coaches are Clint Musselwhite and Marty Rountree.

Boys on the 14-and-under all-star team are Adam Burnett, Will Carter, Sam Evans, Kasey Herrington, Jacob Hughes, Ty Johnson, Will Mashburn, Grant Pheil, Trey Purser, William Purvis, Joseph Stokes and Brandon Thompson.

The coaches includeMark Stainaker and John Stokes.

CCRD direct Eric Bozeman said he would like to “thank all sponsors, volunteer coaches and parents who supported the children in this program and made the 2012 baseball/softball season a big success.”

Fall sports registration begins July 9 and continues through August 6. Grid leagues will include flag football for ages 3-6 and tackle football for ages 7-12.

Cheerleading is open to ages 3-12 and soccer to ages 3-17.

­Registration fee for all sports is $50 per participant each of whom must provide a birth certificate.

More information may be obtained by telephone at 276-2797 or on the department’s facebook page at www.facebook.com/CrispRec.

 

1
Text Only
Local Sports