Cordele Dispatch, Cordele, GA

Local Sports

November 9, 2011

South Georgia prep football teams set to launch state playoff action

Cordele — While Crisp County and Crisp and Fullington academies won’t have an entry in the state football playoffs that begin this weekend, fans from those schools will still be following the GHSA and GISA action.

In the public school Class AAA ranks where Crisp County competes, Friday’s schedule involving South Georgia schools finds Mary Persons (8-2) at Americus-Sumter (6-4), Monroe (5-5) at Baldwin County (8-2), Worth (5-5) at Peach County (9-1) and Perry (7-3) at Cairo (8-2).

A former Crisp foe, Troup County (8-2) welcomes Cedar Grove (7-3).

In Class A where Wilcox (10-0) will be hosting Calhoun County (4-6) and Dooly County (7-3) will be visiting Savannah Christian (10-0), other games send Clinch County (7-3) to Mitchell County (7-3).

Also, Miller County (4-6) to Charlton County (9-1), Johnson County (7-3) to Marion County (10-0), Calvary Day (9-1) to Brookstone (8-2), Bacon County (7-3) to Seminole County (9-1) and Greenville (7-3) to ECI (9-1).

Class AA pairings find Northeast Macon (6-4) at Dublin (9-1), Tattnall County (6-4) to Brooks (8-2), Thomasville (6-4) to Appling County (9-1), Bleckley County (6-4) to Lamar County (10-0), Cook County (6-4) to Pierce County (8-2) and McIntosh County (4-6) to Fitzgerald (9-1).

The Bleckley and Pierce teams are led by former Crisp County High coaches Sam Barrs and Sean Pender, respectively. Barrs, whose Royals placed third in their region, is retiring after this season.

Class AAAA contests involving teams from this section of the state have Lakeside-Evans (6-4) at Warner Robins (8-2), Bainbridge (8-2) at Ware County, Thomas County Central (6-4) at Statesboro (10-0) and Glynn Academy (8-2) at Northside Warner Robins (10-0).

Still another Class AAAA contest finds former Cougar mentor, Tommy Walburn, leading his undefeated Northgate team (10-0) into action at home against North Clayton (7-3).

In the state’s largest classification — AAAAA —, East Coweta (7-3) visits Colquitt County (8-2), Lowndes (7-3) goes to Stephenson (9-1), Coffee County (5-5) journeys to M.L. King and Valdosta (8-2) entertains Newnan (5-5).

Among the GISA pairings, Class A games on Friday find Briarwood at Terrell, Windsor at Memorial Day and Dawson Street at Thomas Jefferson. Westwood plays host to Covenant Christian on Saturday.

In Class AA, Brookwood goes to Piedmont, Brentwood travels to Arlington Christian, Valwood welcomes Gatewood and Heritage jaunts to Edmund Burke.

Class AAA contests include John Milledge at Westfield, Mt. de Sales at Deerfield-Windsor, Bulloch at Stratford and Bethesda at Tattnall Square.

1
Text Only
Local Sports
Business Marquee
AP Video
Raw: More Than 100,000 Gather for Easter Sunday Raw: Greeks Celebrate Easter With "Rocket War" Police Question Captain, Crew on Ferry Disaster Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Ceremony Marks 19th Anniversary of OKC Bombing Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria Raw: Massive 7.2 Earthquake Rocks Mexico Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest
House Ads
More
Weather Radar
Video Gallery
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Seasonal Content
Poll

Will you be following the Olympic Games?

A. Yes
B. No
C. Only some events
     View Results