• 66°

CCHS tennis sweeps Worth on senior night, adds wins versus Americus

The Crisp County High School tennis team is coming up on the end of regular season play, and both CCHS squads are assured of home matches in the first round of the state playoffs after picking up region wins over Worth County on Tuesday afternoon in Cordele.

At Tuesday’s matches, Crisp County tennis also recognized their senior players for all of the time and effort they put into the program throughout their athletic careers.

Pictured are CCHS senior tennis players along with their coaches during Tuesday’s senior night festivities. Front row (left to right): Coach Ashley Denby, Audrey Mercer, Tatum Coleman, Bailey LaGrone, and Coach Paula Paquette. Back row (L to R): Coach Pat Jordan, Tyler Adams, Drew Braziel, Nathan Willis, and Jeremiah Bell.

 

The Crisp County boys’ team put the finishing touches on the 1-AAA region title by sweeping matches against Worth on Tuesday, while the Lady Cougars finished as runners-up in the 1-AAA girls’ region standings after taking both matches against Worth County.

Crisp Boys vs Worth Match One 

Singles: 

Fabion Bartell (Crisp) won 8-0 on forfeit

Nathan Willis (Crisp) defeated Aaron Heath (Worth) 8-1

Jeremiah Bell (C) d. Haden Wynne (W) 8-1

Doubles: 

Tyler Adams/Drew Braziel (C) d. Jalin Williams/Payne Satter (W) 8-0

Dayshawn Collins/Ryland Reed (C) d. Chris Manuel/ Keonis Williams (W) 8-1

Match Two 

Singles: 

Fabion Bartell (C) d. Aaron Heath (W) 8-0

Tyler Adams (C) d. Haden Wynne (W) 8-0

Jeremiah Bell (C) won 8-0 on forfeit

Doubles: 

Drew Braziel/Dalton Yarbrough (C) d. Chris Manuel/ Keonis Williams (W) 8-3

Dayshawn Collins/Ryland Reed (C) d. Jalen Williams/ Payne Satter (W) 8-0

Crisp Girls vs Worth Match One 

Singles: 

Jordan Lawson (C) d. Belle Pritchar (W)

Audrey Mercer (C) d. Ryleigh Vercrysse (W)

Hannah Cook (C) won 8-0 on forfeit

Doubles: 

Brittany Bertelson/Bailey LaGrone (C) d. Koral Eddy/Lauren Tompkins (W)

Tatum Coleman/Tess Stripling (C) won 8-0 on forfeit

Match Two

Singles:

Jordan Lawson (C) d. Belle Pritchar (W)

Hannah Cook (C) d. Ryleigh Vercrysse (W)

Audrey Mercer (C) won 8-0 on forfeit

Doubles:

Tatum Coleman/Tess Stripling (C) d. Koral Eddy/Lauren Tompkins (W)

Brittany Bertelson/Bailey LaGrone (C) won 8-0 on forfeit

 

Following Tuesday’s matches, the Cougar tennis teams traveled to play against Americus High on Wednesday.

The Crisp boys knocked off the Americus Panthers 4-1 on the day, while the Lady Cougars swept their matchup against Americus 5-0.

Crisp Boys vs Americus 

Singles:

Fabion Bartell (C) d. Aaron Ndayezwi (Americus) 6-2, 6-0

Braxton Cross (A) d. Jeremiah Bell (C) 7-6, 6-1

Nathan Willis (C) d. Zach Johnson (A) 6-3, 6-3

Doubles:

Tyler Adams/Drew Braziel (C) d. Keldrick Flemming/Chris Wooden (A) 6-4, 6-4

Dayshawn Collins/Ryland Reed (C) d. Chandler Reddix/Aaron Lewis (A) 6-2, 6-1

Crisp Girls vs Americus 

Singles:

Jordan Lawson (C) d. Teigan Pepito (A) 6-0, 6-1

Audrey Mercer (C) d. Kirby Perry (A) 6-3, 6-2

Hannah Cook (C) def. Rebecca Ingle (A) 6-2, 6-4

Doubles:

Brittany Bertelson/Bailey LaGrone (C) d. Hannah Martinez/Taylor Garcia (A) 6-1, 6-3

Tatum Coleman/Tess Stripling (C) d. Israel Bloomfield/Courtney Dew (A) 6-2, 6-0

 

In addition, all Cougar JV players, Dalton Yarbrough, Javan Hardemom, Hannah Sims, Ella Faircloth, Skyy Stephens, and Gracen Vonier won in their match play.

The Cougars travel to Adel on Tuesday for their last regular season match versus Cook County.

Both Crisp squads will host matches in the first round of GHSA state playoffs, but time and date are still to be determined.