• 66°

Crisp Academy region golf and track results

From Staff Reports 

CA golf team adds another region title

Crisp Academy’s golf team wrapped up another region championship on Monday afternoon by winning the GISA 3-AA tournament.

The Wildcats combined to shoot a 354 for the lowest team score of the day to win the region tournament, with Windsor Academy finishing second at 400. Terrell Academy finished third in the tournament with a total score of 408, and Southwest Georgia Academy finished fourth at 448.

Crisp Academy’s Cooper Folds was the low medalist on the day with a final score of 78. CA’s Halle Newman finished tied with Channing Guest of Windsor for runner-up low medalist at 88.

Aubrey Brown shot a 91 on the day for CA, and rounding out the Wildcat scoring totals were Brooks Hays at 97 and Landon Jones at 129.

Up next for the Wildcat golf team will be the GISA state golf tournament, which is scheduled for Monday, April 22 in St. Simons.

 

CA track team qualifies 16 for GISA state meet

The Crisp Academy track team competed at the GISA region 3-AA meet in Albany on Wednesday afternoon. The following is a list of CA’s athletes that qualified for the state track competition based on their finish at Wednesday’s region meet, along with their time or distance in their respective event(s).

CA Lady Wildcat state qualifiers 

Allie Brown – first place in region 3-AA in the girls’ two-mile (time of 13 minutes, 45 seconds) and one-mile runs (6:26), also second in 800 meter run (2:48)

Rachel Hopper – region champ in triple jump (distance of 31 feet, 5 inches), runner-up in 400 meter run (1:07)

Elizabeth Williams – second place in 300 meter hurdles (56.06 seconds), also second in 100 meter hurdles (18.93)

Mia Purvis – third place in shot put (28-3.25) and discus throw (83-1)

Ava Pless – fourth place in 100 meter hurdles with time of 20.73 seconds

Bryanna Brock – fourth place in long jump with distance of 14-7.75

Abigail Brown – fourth place in one-mile run with finishing time of 7:11.56

4×400 meter relay team consisting of Williams, Hopper, Pless, and Brock – third place in region with time of 4:50.86

4×100 meter relay team consisting of Savannah Malone, Hopper, Williams and Pless – fourth place with a time of 56.83

CA boys state qualifiers 

Luis Martinez – region champ in boys’ 800-meter run (2:20.6) and fourth in 400 meter run (59.48)

Jacob Odom – second place in boys’ two-mile run with time of 12:54.97

Billy Hardin – second place in 800 (2:32.45) and 400 meter run (58.63)

Will Hubbard – runner-up in long jump (18-3), and fourth place in high jump (5-2)

Zach Atherton – third in 110 meter hurdles with time of 20.54

Noah Mercer – third place finish in triple jump at 36-3.75

Dylan Farmer – fourth place in 200 (25.19) and 100 meter run (12.15)

Trey Williams – fourth place in triple jump at 35-11

The GISA state track meet will be held on April 25-27 in Albany at Hugh Mills Stadium.