• 66°

CA and Fullington track athletes place at state competitions

From Staff Reports

Crisp Academy Results

The Crisp Academy girls’ and boys’ track teams both competed at the GISA AA state meet at Hugh Mills Stadium in Albany over the weekend.

Both CA teams had participants that placed in the top eight, and the Lady Wildcats finished the meet in seventh place overall as a team.

Crisp Academy got two runner-up finishes at the state meet, both from sophomore Allie Brown. Brown finished second in the 1600 meter run with a time of 5 minutes, 54.2 seconds, and her time for the 3200 meter run was 12 minutes, 39.99 seconds, which also clinched her a second place finish. She also competed in the 800 meter run and finished in fifth with a time of 2:45. Other Wildcat results from the state competition were:

Rachel Hopper – third place in the triple jump at 32 feet, eight inches; also sixth place in the 400-meter event at 1 minute, 5 seconds

Luis Martinez – fifth place in the 800 with a time of 2:14

Mia Purvis – fifth place in shot put with a distance of 28-8.

Elizabeth Williams – fifth place in the 100 meter hurdles with time of 18.13 seconds; also sixth in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 52.94

Lady Wildcat relay team consisting of Elizabeth Williams, Hopper, Bryanna Brock, and Ava Pless placed fifth in the 4×400 meter relay with a time of 4 minutes, 31.11 seconds.

Brock – seventh in the long jump competition with a distance of 14-8.25

Will Hubbard – seventh in boys’ long jump with a distance of 18-5.5

Trey Williams – eighth in the boys’ triple jump competition with a distance of 36-3.75

 

Fullington Academy results

Fullington Academy’s track team traveled to Barnesville over the weekend to compete in the GICAA state track meet held at Lamer County High School. The highest placing athlete of the competition for Fullington was Jacob Cole, who finished as the state runner-up in the boys’ high jump event with a jump of 5 feet, eight inches.

Other placing athletes for Fullington at the state track meet were:

Mackenzie Reed – third place in the girls’ high jump with a jump of 4 feet, six inches.

Riley Reed – third place in the boys 110 meter hurdles with a time of 19.47 seconds.

Hunter Hughes – third place in boys’ shot put with a finishing throw of 36-11.5

Josh Hendrix – fifth place in the boys’ shot put competition with a throw of 36-7