• 75°

Photos and top finishers from Saturday’s Georgia Vets Triathlon

Just over 100 local residents volunteered at the 19th Annual Georgia Vets Triathlon, and more than twice that competed in the swim-bike-run event at Georgia Veterans State Park this past Saturday. Here is a look at the results along with photos from the competition.

 

2019 Georgia Vets Triathlon

Top finishers

Overall, overall male, male 20-24

1 – Matt Triick (1:00:24)

2 – Drew Elgersma (1:06:32)

3 – TJ Devlieger (1:07:01)

 

Overall female

1 – Elisabeth Hesse (1:12:21)

2 – Alison Thumm (1:12:49)

3 – Ashlee Golden (1:15:33)

 

Male masters

1 – Wayne Thumm (1:08:28)

2 – Bill Meilinger (1:10:37)

3 – Perry Thomas (1:10:54)

 

Female masters

1 – Raquel Seddon (1:18:36)

2 – Donica Williams (1:19:10)

3 – Kory Skrob (1:19:14)

 

Male 15 & under

1 – Jonathan Gaboury (1:29:29)

2 – Mason Rickard (1:29:48)

3 – Sawyer McGinnis (1:30:24)

 

Male 16-19

1 – Bryce Bass (1:08:13)

2 – Gavin Payne (1:19:09)

3 – Lucas Brewer (1:27:31)

 

Female 16-19

1 – Karis Desotell (1:21:30)

2 – Emily Golden (1:22:01)

3 – Sarah Lawson (1:33:01)

 

Male 20-24

1 – William McCoy (1:30:46)

 

Female 20-24

1 – Taylor Poole (1:39:25)

 

Male 25-29

1 – Orin Warrick (1:17:33)

2 – Matthew Graver (1:27:26)

3 – Trevor Phinney (1:28:34)

 

Male 30-34

1 – Sean Landeta (1:10:08)

2 – Michael Buckley (1:15:48)

3 – Zack Hammond (1:19:44)

 

Female 30-34

1 – Sarah Monbarren (1:29:02)

2 – Mindy Hammond (1:31:55)

 

Male 35-39

1 – Kent Posey (1:14:11)

2 – Danny Puckett (1:14:44)

3 – Travis Kelley (1:17:11)

 

Female 35-39

1 – Anna Champion (1:17:43)

2 – Dawn Floyd (1:25:53)

3 – Katy Gimbel (1:33:23)

 

Male 40-44

1 – Russell Coleman (1:19:07)

2 – Justin Williams (1:22:16)

3 – Chip Carter (1:22:57)

 

Female 40-44

1 – Susy Friesen (1:25:44)

2 – Madelyn Carter (1:29:35)

3 – Kim Moorman (1:37:14)

 

Male 45-49

1 – Joseph Woodson (1:10:59)

2 – Kenneth Gill (1:18:22)

3 – Chad Kochenderfe (1:18:41)

 

Female 45-49

1 – Laurie King (1:22:52)

2 – Tina Bahmer (1:25:07)

3 – Laura Callaway (1:30:05)

 

Male 50-54

1 – Dennis Moore (1:12:19)

2 – Scott Williamson (1:13:01)

3 – Troy Willis (1:13:30)

 

Female 50-54

1 – Laurie Meilinger (1:19:59)

2 – Lori Brewer (1:23:25)

3 – Kelly Golden (1:26:25)

 

Male 55-59

1 – Jeffery Bowman (1:14:19)

2 – Nick Vrolijk (1:22:07)

3 – Gary McGregor (1:22:40)

 

Female 55-59

1 – Els Rombaut (1:37:14)

2 – Kim Mickalonis (1:38:51)

3 – Cindy Douglas (1:45:54)

 

Male 60-64

1 – Lee Scarboro (1:15:39)

2 – Jim Buchanan (1:18:34)

3 – Rob McNeely (1:18:48)

 

Male 65-69

1 – Felix Smith (1:24:55)

2 – Paul White (1:53:43)

3 – Randy Chew (1:56:04)

 

Female 65-69

1 – Patricia Hotz (2:06:21)

 

Male 70-98

1 – Dale Vaughan (1:25:54)

2 – Neil Snyder (1:29:10)

3 – Andrew Wall (1:32:42)