• 55°

City Public Works issues Precautionary Boil Water notice for affected area

CORDELE — The City of Cordele Public Works Department has issued a Precautionary Boil Water notice in order to protect the public from a potential health hazard. Citizens served by the Hwy 90 well water system are advised to BOIL ALL water prior to use for drinking, cooking or preparing baby food. The water should be boiled for at least two minutes after reaching a rolling (vigorous) boil.

Citizens should continue to boil their water until they are notified by their water utility that the water system has been restored to full operation, and that the microbiological quality of the water in the distribution system is safe for human consumption.

The Georgia Department of Environmental Protection Division (EPD) is requiring this notice be issued due to a total loss of pressure within the system. This condition may pose a potential for contamination. Special samples will be taken to determine the quality of water and you will be apprised of the results and further information.

This notice MUST be posted and delivered or posted and disseminated via media in an effort to notify ALL Customers of the Water System.

NOTE: THIS ONLY INCLUDES residences and businesses that lost water on Monday, April 11. This loss of water was due to a water main break on Rockhouse Road. This includes Highland Grange and customers on Frontage Road including Crisp County Primary School and Crisp County High School ONLY (no other schools in the district were affected).

According to Debbie Wright of the Cordele Public Works Department they will be taking water samples as soon as water is restored to those areas. Testing takes approximately 24 hours. The public works department will provide updates and lift the boiling water order when those samples are cleared. Wright can be contacted at (229) 273-2829.